SOMA 2019
23rd Symposium on Mediterranean Archaeology
“The International Trade Around Mediterranean”
14 – 17 November 2019 – Koper, Slovenia

 

PRELIMINARY PROGRAM

THURSDAY 14 NOVEMBER 2019
16.00 – 18.00 Arrival and registration of participants

FRIDAY 15 NOVEMBER 2019
9.00 – 11.00

Prof. Irena LAZAR, Dean of the Faculty of Humanities & President of the Organizing Committee of SOMA 2019
Welcome speech on behalf of the co-organizers of the Symposium
&
Welcome speech by Dean of Faculty of Humanities

Assoc Prof Hakan ÖNIZ, Secretary of ICOMOS International Committee of Underwater Cultural Heritage
Welcome speech on behalf of the co-organizers of the Symposium

Magda PIENIĄŻEK:
Western Anatolian Coast in the Late Bronze Age: Overlooked Player in the Interregional Exchange Network?

Angiolo QUERCI, Chiara CALEO:
The Seaworthiness of the Aegean Late Bronze Age Ships

Maria GIRTZI:
Studying aspects of History, Political Organization, Religion & Trading Contacts of Ionian Colonies of “Ancient Bisaltia” in Macedonia

Boris KAVUR, Martina BLEČIĆ KAVUR:
Far, so far was our homeland… Who were the Adriatic Celts?

Lucijana ŠEŠELJ:
Maritime sanctuaries in the Adriatic: indicators of maritime routes and seaborne trade in the Hellenistic period

Discussion

11.00 – 11.30 COFFEE / TEA BREAK
11.30 – 13.30

Ladislav DURANKA, Rene MASARYK, Matic PERKO, Mojca FRAS:
Expedice Monoxylon III

Irena LAZAR:
Presented remains of the Roman port in the Archaeological park San Simon – first underwater trail in Slovenia

Sergey FAZLULLIN, Ivan NIKOLAEV, Andrey BUKATOV:
Underwater archaeological parks of the Northern Black Sea region as a condition for sustainable tourism development

Ceyda ÖZTOSUN:
Protection on underwater cultural heritage and new training system of CMAS-TSSF

Maria GIRTZI, Nena PAPADOPOULOU, Athanasia BOUNTIDOU:
“The ‘Time-traveller’ attends the Coronation of the Last Byzantine Emperor at Mystras”: an innovative museological project

Discussion

13.30 – 15.00 LUNCH BREAK
14.30 – 15.00 Registration of participants
15.00 – 16.30

Hiranur GÜLTEKIN:
Human Impact Problems For in-Situ Preservation of Turkey’s Underwater Cultural Heritage: Climate Change and Water Pollution

Serap ÖZDEMIR:
A New Perspective for the Desalination of Archaeological Ceramics

Ahmad MOGHADDASI, Najmeh TAJEDDIN KHOUZANI:
The method of protection and restoration in the step-like villages of Iran; Case study: Saragha Seyyed Historic Village

Berna ÇAĞLAR ERYURT, Bekir ESKİCİ:
A review on reintegration methods in wall painting restoration

Discussion

16.30 – 17.00 COFFEE / TEA BREAK
17.00 Guided tour of Koper

SATURDAY 16 NOVEMBER 2019
9.00 – 11.00

Zrinka Mileusnić:
Material culture as source for the ownership interpretation

Atila TÜRKER:
New Finding Groups from Anatolian Black Sea Region

Elif HANAR:
The commercial glass containers of Tralleis, antique city: flagons

Ana KOVAČIČ:
Preliminary presentation of amphorae found in Ajdovščina–Castra

Lihi HABAS:
Imported Marble and Local Production of Liturgical Furniture in the Negev: A Case Study

Discussion

11.00 – 11.30 COFFEE / TEA BREAK
11.30 – 13.30

Krzysztof Ulanowski:
Syncretism of Religious Motives on Cyprus

Asuman BALDIRAN:
Cavalry Descriptions in Lycaonia and Isauria Regions

Erdener PEHLIVAN:
A Group of Ostothek Bodies with Door Ornament from The Region of Lycaonia

Abuzer KIZIL:
The Architecture of The Hekatomneion, Uzunyuva/Milas, Caria

Osman Eravsar:
Defense and Reconstruction Activities in Antalya Port in Seljuk Period

Discussion

13.30 – 14.30 LUNCH BREAK
14.30 – 16.00

Holly BARTLET BALICKI, Jane REMPEL:
Social Network Analysis (SNA) and Geographical Information System (GIS) approaches to material culture networks in the ancient Black Sea and Mediterranean

Hakan ÖNIZ:
Underwater research and excavation projects from the turkish mediterranean coast in 2019

Massimo CAPULLI:
The Venetian shipwrecks Garda Lake: the new research of the BENACUS project

Discussion

16.00 – 16.30 COFFEE / TEA BREAK
16.30 Visit to Collections of the Maritime Museum in Piran (transfer by bus Koper-Piran-Koper)

SUNDAY 17 NOVEMBER 2019
Field Excursion to Vrhnika (will be organized at min of 10 participants):
Exhibition – Ljubljanica river and its treasures, project awarded by the Europa Nostra, presented by Andrej Gaspar, University of Ljubljana

POSTERS
Magda VUONO, Klára PREUSZ, Michal PREUSZ, Martina PATUSSO, Flavio ENEI:
Coins and Amphorae in the maritime roman colony of Castrum Novum

Program pdf

 

 

(Skupno 24 obiskov, današnjih obiskov 1)